Data Protection

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

LAYER 1 SUMMARY

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School processes personal data about its pupils and is a “data controller” in respect of this for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.  It processes this data to:

  • support its pupils’ teaching and learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • assess how well the school as a whole is doing, and
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Medical information
  • Information related to child protection
  • Information related to pupils’ behaviour
  • Special Educational Needs information

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data until they reach 25 years old.

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • School Nurse & NHS
  • Social Services

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

The governing body of a maintained school in England is also required by law to supply basic information to ContactPoint, which is a directory that will help people who work with children and young people to quickly find out who else is working with the same child, making it easier to deliver more coordinated support.  This only includes the name and address of the child, contact details for their parents or carers (with parental responsibility) and the contact details of the school.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Victoria Ryan in the school office).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Your attention is drawn to Layer 2 of this Fair Processing Notice, which gives supplementary information about the processing of pupil data by the organisations mentioned above, and gives greater details of how the pupil data is processed and the rights of parents and pupils.  This information can be obtained by either by contacting the school office or by looking at the following website, www.st-patricks.hants.sch.uk.

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE SCHOOL CENSUS 2016/17  – LAYER TWO

This notice gives additional information to the notice sent to you on12th October 2009  and provides further information about the processing of pupils’ personal data by the other organisations mentioned in that notice.

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School processes personal data about its pupils and is a “data controller” in respect of this for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.  It processes this data to:
support its pupils’ teaching and learning;
monitor and report on their progress;
provide appropriate pastoral care, and
assess how well the school as a whole is doing.

This information includes contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and any relevant medical information. The Data Protection Officer for the school is Mrs Paula Dix and they can be contacted via the school office.

From time to time the school is required to pass on some of this data to local authorities, the Department for Children, Schools and Families (DCSF), (which also has responsibility for ContactPoint  –  see below) and to agencies that are prescribed by law, such as the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA), Ofsted, the Learning and Skills Council (LSC), the Department of Health (DH), Primary Care Trusts (PCT), All these are data controllers for the information they receive.  The data must only be used for specific purposes allowed by law.

The Children Act 2004 Information Database (England) Regulations 2007 requires maintained schools to supply basic contact information to ContactPoint.

The Local Authority (LA) uses information about children for whom it provides services to carry out specific functions for which it is responsible, such as the assessment of any special educational needs the child may have.  It also uses the information to derive statistics to inform decisions on (for example) the funding of schools, and to assess the performance of schools and set targets for them.  The statistics are used in such a way that individual children cannot be identified from them.  The LA is also required to maintain the accuracy of the information held on ContactPoint about children and young people in their area. The Data Protection Officer for Hampshire County Council Children’s Services is Barbara Sorkin. She can either be contacted by post at  Ashburton Court East, The Castle, Winchester, SO12 8UG or by email at Barbara.Sorkin@hants.gov.uk

The Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA) uses information about pupils to administer the national curriculum assessments portfolio throughout Key Stages 1 to 3.  This includes both assessments required by statute and those that are optional.  The results of these are passed on to DCSF to compile statistics on trends and patterns in levels of achievement.  The QCA uses the information to evaluate the effectiveness of the national curriculum and the associated assessment arrangements, and to ensure that these are continually improved.

www.qca.org.uk        Data Protection Officer, QCA, 83 Piccadilly, LONDON, W1J 8QA;

Ofsted uses information about the progress and performance of pupils to help inspectors evaluate the work of schools, to assist schools in their self-evaluation, and as part of Ofsted’s assessment of the effectiveness of education initiatives and policy.  Ofsted also uses information about the views of children and young people, to inform children’s services inspections in local authority areas.  Inspection reports do not identify individual pupils.

www.ofsted.gov.uk       Data Protection Officer,  Alexandra House, 33 Kingsway, London WC2B 6SE;

The Learning and Skills Council (LSC) uses information about pupils for statistical purposes, to evaluate and develop education policy and monitor the performance of the education service as a whole .  The statistics (including those based on information provided by the QCA) are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them.  On occasion information may be shared with other Government departments or agencies strictly for statistical or research purposes only.  The LSC or its partners may wish to contact learners from time to time about courses, or learning opportunities relevant to them.

www.lsc.gov.uk       Data Protection Officer ,Cheylesmore House, Quinton Road, Coventry, Warwickshire CV1 2WT

Primary Care Trusts (PCT) use information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to monitor the performance of local health services and to evaluate and develop them.  The statistics are used in such a way that individual pupils cannot be identified from them.  Information on the height and weight of individual pupils may however be provided to the child and its parents and this will require the PCTs to maintain details of pupils’ names for this purpose for a period designated by the Department of Health following the weighing and measuring process.  PCTs may also provide individual schools and LAs with aggregate information on pupils’ height and weight.

http://www.hampshirepct.nhs.uk/index.php  Data Protection Officer at Hampshire Primary Care Trust Headquarters, Omega House, 112 Southampton Road, Eastleigh, Hants  SO50 5PB or e-mail: enquiries@hampshirepct.nhs.uk

The Department of Health (DH) uses aggregate information (at school year group level) about pupils’ height and weight for research and statistical purposes, to inform, influence and improve health policy and to monitor the performance of the health service as a whole.  The DH will base performance management discussions with Strategic Health Authorities on aggregate information about pupils attending schools in the PCT areas to help focus local resources and deliver the Public Service Agreement target to halt the year on year rise in obesity among children under 11 by 2010, in the context of a broader strategy to tackle obesity in the population as a whole.  The Department of Health will also provide aggregate PCT level data to the Healthcare Commission for performance assessment of the health service.

www.dh.gov.uk         Data Protection Officer at Skipton House 80 London Road London SE1 6LH;

The Department for Children, Schools and Families (DCSF) uses information about pupils for research and statistical purposes, to inform, influence and improve education policy and to monitor the performance of the education service as a whole.  The DCSF will feed back to LAs and schools information about their pupils for a variety of purposes that will include data checking exercises, use in self-evaluation analyses and where information is missing because it was not passed on by a former school.

DCSF, with the participation of LAs, operates the database known as ContactPoint.  ContactPoint is an online directory available to authorised staff who need it to do their jobs.  It is designed to allow practitioners to find out who else is working with the child or young person, making it easier to deliver more coordinated support.  Schools are under a statutory duty to pass onto ContactPoint certain information.  This consists of basic information about the child or young person, the contact details of the school and the contact address and telephone numbers for the parents or carers, with parental responsibility  of the child or young person.

The DCSF will also provide Ofsted with pupil data for use in school inspection.  Where relevant, pupil information may also be shared with post 16 learning institutions to minimise the administrative burden on application for a course and to aid the preparation of learning plans.

Pupil information may be matched with other data sources that the Department holds in order to model and monitor pupils’ educational progression;  and to provide comprehensive information back to LAs and learning institutions to support their day to day business.  The DCSF may also use contact details from these sources to obtain samples for statistical surveys:  these surveys may be carried out by research agencies working under contract to the Department and participation in such surveys is usually voluntary.  The Department may also match data from these sources to data obtained from statistical surveys.

Pupil data may also be shared with other Government Departments and Agencies (including the Office for National Statistics) for statistical or research purposes only.  In all these cases the matching will require that individualised data is used in the processing operation, but that data will not be processed in such a way that it supports measures or decisions relating to particular individuals or identifies individuals in any results.  This data sharing will be approved and controlled by the Department’s Chief Statistician.

The DCSF may also disclose individual pupil information to independent researchers into the educational achievements of pupils who have a legitimate need for it for their research, but each case will be determined on its merits and subject to the approval of the Department’s Chief Statistician.

www.DCSF.gov.uk        Data Protection Officer,  DCSF, Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street, LONDON, SW1Y 3BT

Pupils, as data subjects, have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right of access to personal data held on them, with parents exercising this right on their behalf if they are too young to do so themselves.  If you wish to access the personal data held about your child, then please contact the relevant organisation in writing.